Airbnb Occupancy Rates in Kotor, Montenegro(October 2026)

Source: GuestFavoritesLast updated: 2026-10-19

Airbnbs in Kotor, Montenegro earn an average of €27,243 per year, with a typical occupancy rate of 54% and daily rates averaging €137. There were 3,680 listings published on Airbnb in October 2026.

This analysis will dive into the market dynamics, pricing strategies, and investment opportunities for short-term rental investors in Kotor, Montenegro.

Kotor Airbnb Market Map (October 2026)

3,680 listings

Kotor Market Performance

Access Complete Data →
Average Daily Rate (ADR)€137Average daily income from a booked room in Kotor.
Occupancy Rate54% Indicates strong demand and frequent bookings.
Median Annual Revenue€27,243The usual yearly earnings for an Airbnb in Kotor.
Active Listings3,680The total count of active short-term rental listings.

Montenegro average: 58% occupancy, €118 per night.

Airbnb occupancy rates by city in Montenegro

Period: March 2026 - September 2026

Get Live Kotor Market Intelligence

Discover detailed Kotor Airbnb Analytics and explore real-time market data to make accurate investment decisions.

Explore Real-time Analytics
Airbnb market analytics dashboard for Kotor, Montenegro

How Often Will Your Airbnb Be Booked in Kotor?

View Demand Patterns →

Occupancy rates directly impact your revenue potential. Understanding demand patterns helps you set realistic expectations and optimize your availability strategy.

The current average occupancy rate in Kotor is 54%, meaning properties are booked for about 199 nights per year. However, occupancy varies significantly based on property quality and management. Here's what you can expect:

Airbnb Occupancy Tiers in Kotor

Premium(Top 10%)
High-performing(Top 25%)
Average(Median)
78%59%36%
*High desirability & optimized availability
*Good market fit & guest satisfaction
*Standard market performance

Seasonal Occupancy Patterns in Kotor

Peak Months

September, July

Highest demand and occupancy rates. Perfect for premium pricing strategies and maximizing revenue. Consider longer minimum stays and higher rates.

Shoulder Months

March, February

Moderate demand with balanced pricing opportunities. Good for attracting budget-conscious travelers while maintaining reasonable occupancy rates.

Low Months

January, December

Lower demand requires competitive pricing and creative marketing. Focus on local events, extended stay discounts, and targeting specific traveler segments.

How Much Can You Earn with Airbnb in Kotor?

Calculate Earnings →

One of the most common questions for potential Airbnb hosts in Kotor is about earning potential. Let's break down the revenue patterns and what you can realistically expect to earn.

Monthly Revenue Trends in Kotor

Best-in-class Airbnb properties (top 10%) in Kotor achieve around €31,858 annually, while strong performers (top 25%) earn at least €20,011. Typical properties generate about €11,666 per year. Keep in mind, these are market averages—your actual earnings can be even higher depending on your property's location, bedrooms, guest capacity, and unique amenities.

Want to see how your listing could perform? Create a free account to unlock personalized analytics and explore exclusive insights in our app!

What Should You Charge for Your Airbnb in Kotor?

Smart Pricing Tools →

Pricing is one of the most critical decisions for Airbnb success. Let's analyze the current pricing landscape and help you understand what rates you can realistically charge.

The current average daily rate in Kotor is €137 per night. However, pricing varies significantly based on property quality and location. Here's what different property tiers typically charge:

Airbnb Pricing Tiers in Kotor

Premium(Top 10%)
High-performing(Top 25%)
Average(Median)
Budget(Bottom 25%)
€191per night€122per night€80per night€47per night
*Top locations, big properties, premium amenities
*Good property management, highly rated
*Standard market performance
*Basic properties, less desirable locations

Is It Profitable to Start an Airbnb in Kotor?

Investment Analysis →

Understanding the profitability potential is crucial for any Airbnb investment decision. Let's analyze the revenue performance and profit margins in the Kotor market to help you make informed financial decisions.

Revenue Performance
Top Performers (10%)€31,858
Strong Performers (25%)€20,011
Market Average€27,243
Profitability Factors
High Occupancy: 54% occupancy rate indicates strong demand and consistent bookings.
Strong ADR: €137 average daily rate supports healthy profit margins.
Market Growth: Established market with proven demand patterns.
Profitability Outlook: Kotor offers strong profitability potential with competitive pricing advantages. The combination of 54% occupancy and €137 ADR creates a promising investment environment for short-term rental hosts.

What Are the Airbnb Regulations in Kotor?

Understanding local regulations is crucial for operating a successful Airbnb. Let's examine the compliance landscape and what you need to know about licensing requirements in Kotor.

Registration Numbers on Airbnb

None of the active Airbnb listings we tracked last month display a registration or license number.

This reflects what hosts publish on their Airbnb listings, not the local legal requirements. Always confirm them with local authorities.

Our Classification No Registration Numbers Found

Key Regulatory Requirements

Minimal registration requirements may apply.

  • Registration numbers must be displayed on listings
  • Hosts must comply with local zoning laws
  • Tax collection and reporting obligations apply
  • Safety standards and insurance requirements must be met

Compliance Benefits

Very low compliance barriers make it easy to start your Airbnb business.

  • Avoid fines and legal issues
  • Build trust with guests and neighbors
  • Ensure long-term business sustainability
  • Maintain listing visibility on platforms

Important: Regulations can change frequently, and requirements may vary by neighborhood. Always verify current requirements with local authorities before starting your Airbnb business.

Which Areas in Kotor Are Most Profitable for Airbnb?

Explore All Areas →

Not all areas within Kotor perform equally. Let's analyze the performance of different neighborhoods to help you identify the most lucrative locations for your Airbnb investment.

Active Listings1,624
Daily Rate€133
Occupancy57%
Revenue€27,921
Active Listings580
Daily Rate€127
Occupancy54%
Revenue€25,106
Active Listings303
Daily Rate€137
Occupancy58%
Revenue€29,040

Bratešići

Active Listings84
Daily Rate€157
Occupancy42%
Revenue€24,562

Bigova

Active Listings72
Daily Rate€--
Occupancy--%
Revenue€--

Špiljari

Active Listings24
Daily Rate€--
Occupancy--%
Revenue€--

Čavori

Active Listings2
Daily Rate€--
Occupancy--%
Revenue€--

View All 7 submarkets

Get complete profitability analysis and investment ROI for every neighborhood.

Start Free Analysis

Explore Other Markets in Montenegro

Airbnb Occupancy Rates in Budva, Budva

Montenegro

2,455 Active Listings

Airbnb Occupancy Rates in Dobrota, Kotor

Montenegro

1,624 Active Listings

Airbnb Occupancy Rates in Tivat, Tivat

Montenegro

756 Active Listings

Airbnb Occupancy Rates in Becici, Budva

Montenegro

707 Active Listings

Airbnb Occupancy Rates in Velipoje, Shqiperia Veriore

Bashkia Shkoder, Albania

626 Active Listings

Airbnb Occupancy Rates in Kunje, Bar

Montenegro

581 Active Listings

Airbnb Occupancy Rates in Skaljari, Kotor

Montenegro

580 Active Listings

Airbnb Occupancy Rates in Bar, Bar

Montenegro

563 Active Listings

Airbnb Occupancy Rates in Rafailovici, Budva

Montenegro

406 Active Listings